Project/Area Number |
20K13216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saeki Aya 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20840242)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ガリツィア / ハプスブルク / 中東欧 / 近代中東欧史 / 近代西洋史 / 中東欧史 / ハプスブルク史 / 西洋近代史 / ポーランド人議員 / オーストリア帝国 / ハプスブルク帝国 / ポーランド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ハプスブルク帝国領ガリツィアの自治拡大について、諸領邦間が抱いた相互認識がお互いの政治活動にどのような影響を与えたのかについて総合的な把握を行う。 このうおうなガリツィアと諸領邦の相互認識を通じて、議員による個人活動から諸領邦を横断するメディア媒体に至るさまざまなレベルでの認識の邂逅を分析することで、ハプスブルク帝国の一体性の在り様について多角的に示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine mutual understanding between the Habsburg Empire and Galician representative in the second half of the 19th century from various perspectives, including Polish representative, Galician governors and media from other countries. Firstly, it examines what the Polish representative of Galicia, Franceszek Jan Smolka, considered Galicia's political position in the Habsburg Empire.This research is published by "Narashien" in Nara Women's University in 2022. Secondly, it examines how Agenor R. Goluchowski, who came from a Polish noble family and became an Austrian official in Galicia, was appointed Governor of Galicia. This research, including an editorial from the media of other countries, will be published as a paper and submitted to an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでガリツィア(現在のポーランド南東部からウクライナ西北部)の研究は、ユダヤ人をはじめとしたマイノリティ研究が非常に多く、ガリツィア選出の議員や当地に対する他領邦の認識に視点が向けられてこなかった。本研究の意義として、ガリツィアにおいて実質的政治的優位性を保持していたポーランド人議員並びに、オーストリアのポーランド人官僚のガリツィアの政治的立場についての理解を明らかにしたことである。