| Project/Area Number |
20K13217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | イギリス帝国史 / インド植民地史 / 英領インド / 法思想史 / 法の支配 / 緊急事態 / イギリス帝国 / 自由主義 / インド / 19世紀 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究は、19世紀イギリスの自由主義者が、イギリス国民の政治的自由を擁護する一方で、植民地の人びとには政治的自由を認めなかったことを明らかにしてきた。しかしこれまでは思想家の著作の分析が中心であり、植民地統治の現実的な問題が本国の自由主義思想に与えた影響については研究が不十分であった。本研究では、自由主義の一つの核であった「法の支配」に関する二人の著名な法律家(ヘンリー・S・メインとジェイムズ・F・スティーヴン)を事例として、彼らの植民地における具体的な取り組みが彼らの思想に与えた影響について、イギリスの文書館に所蔵された歴史史料を用いて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with the ideas and practices of two Anglo-Indian legal members of colonial governments of British India, Henry Sumner Maine (1822-88) and James Fitzjames Stephen (1829-94). Analyzing printed primary and secondary sources and archival materials relating to their activities in India and Britain, which are held in the British Library and the Cambridge University Library, this study deepens our understanding of the idea of the rule of law in colonial India and its historical contexts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、現在の学界において高い関心を集めているイギリス帝国と法の歴史に関する事例研究であり、イギリス帝国史の個別研究としての学術的意義を有するとともに、19世紀のイギリス帝国法制と20世紀の国際法制との連続性に着目する国際法史研究に対しても、有益な事例を提供するものである。また、イギリス帝国における植民地支配の実践について歴史的に明らかにする本研究の成果は、パレスチナ情勢をはじめとする、イギリス帝国の遺産ともいうべき現代社会の諸課題に、歴史的な視点で取り組む視座を与えるという社会的意義を有していると言える。