Research on the Establishment Process of Modern Local Administration System during the French Revolution and Napoleonic Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Shota  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (50824166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方議会、ナポレオン、フランス革命、ラングドック / フランス革命 / ナポレオン / ブリュメール派 / 共和暦8年プリュヴィオーズ28日法 / 中央集権 / 地方行政 / 名士リスト制度 / ナポレオン時代 / 選挙 / 統領政府 / 県会 / 郡会 / ラングドック / 地方三部会 / ガール県 / 地域間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
ナポレオン時代フランスの地方統治体制の特質を、一般利害と地方利害の明確な分離による地方行政の地方利害団体化にあると想定し、革命期からナポレオン時代にかけて一般利害と地方利害の問題はいかに折り合いをつけられて地方統治が実現され、またその性質はいかに変化したか明らかにする。その方法として、地域間比較アプローチを用いつつ、県次元以下の地方行政における行政官の地域代表性の実現可能性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the specific process of local interest group formation within the local councils during the French Revolution and Napoleonic era in France, the case of the Gard department, located in the former Languedoc province, was examined. This involved uncovering the backgrounds of local council members during the Napoleonic era, their socio-economic characteristics, regional representation, as well as the activities of the departmental and district councils, and their relationship in tax allocation. Through this research, it became evident that the urban dominance structure observed in the former Provincial Estates persisted in the local councils of the Napoleonic era. Additionally, it was found that these local councils, with their regional representation, fiercely opposed each other in tax allocation. In response to such conflicts, the Napoleonic regime acted as a "neutral power," ensuring fair regional representation and striving for the stabilization of regional order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス革命の終息プロセスを明らかにするには、地方社会における非政治化の具体的な展開を検討しなければならない。本研究により、ナポレオン時代の地方議会における公正な地域代表性の実現、並びに旧体制期の都市支配構造の反映が、地域社会の非政治化、すなわち地域秩序の安定化をもたらしたことが明らかになった。このことは、地方利害の代表と非政治化が決して矛盾するものではなく、むしろ密接に結びつくことによって、社会に政治的無関心を引き起こすメカニズムが存在することをよく示している。その点で、現代社会における政治的無関心の蔓延と権威主義体制の成立の関係を理解するうえでも、本研究の成果は意義を有するものである。