Project/Area Number |
20K13220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2023) Ishinomaki Senshu University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Meguro Shihomi 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60754744)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハワイ王国 / 憲法 / 成文法 / 宣教師 / 成文憲法 / マサチューセッツ / デモクラシー / アメリカ / マサチューセッツ州 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハワイ王国では、19世紀初頭のアメリカ人との接触以降、四つの憲法(「1840年憲法」「1852年憲法」「1864年憲法」「1887年憲法」)が相次いで制定された。前二者の憲法はアメリカ人宣教師勢力主導のもとに、アメリカ型デモクラシーの導入がはかられたのに対し、それに抗する国王の王権強化の試みが「1864年憲法」の制定であった。「1887年憲法」は王権を再び弱体化させようとアメリカ人勢力が武力による威嚇のもとに成立させたものであった。本研究は、これらの憲法制定過程を「デモクラシー」をめぐるハワイ国王の受容と拒絶過程とみなし、19世紀ハワイ王国史を憲政史の視点から構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four constitutions ("Constitution of 1840," "Constitution of 1852," "Constitution of 1864," and "Constitution of 1887") were enacted successively in the Kingdom of Hawaii after contact with the Americans in the early 19th century. This study explored how the Hawaiian Kingdom interpreted the concept of democracy through an analysis of the process of enacting these constitutions. In particular, this study examined the significance of the first establishment of the codified law here through a detailed analysis of the meaning of the enactment of the 1840 Constitution. As a result, it became clear that there were multi factors that went beyond the "missionary influence" emphasized in the previous studies of Hawaiian history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのハワイ史研究においては、19世紀ハワイ王国の近代化とそれとともに進行したアメリカのハワイ支配の要因は、もっぱらアメリカ人宣教師とその末裔による影響力によるものだと解釈されてきた。しかしながら、成文法をそもそももたなかったハワイにおいて1840年にはじめて憲法が制定されたのは、宣教師の思想が影響したのみならず、ハワイ内外をとりまく社会変化への対応策が求められていたからであった。とりわけ、ハワイアン支配者内部での新旧体制をめぐる分裂を抑え、ハワイアンを統合する方策として成文法としての憲法が制定されたと結論づけた。この結論こそが本研究のオリジナリティといえる。