Foreign Contract Workers and the Formation of Federal Immigration Policy in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Sophia University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirota Hidetaka  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (20834021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords米国史 / 移民史 / 移民 / 日系移民 / 北米地域研究 / 法制史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀初頭のアメリカ合衆国における移民制限政策の発達過程を、「契約労働者」と呼ばれた日系、メキシコ系、カナダ系、ヨーロッパ系移民に対する移民規制に着目して考察する。具体的には、低賃金で働くこれらの外国人契約労働者への移民規制が米国移民政策の発達にどのような影響を与えたかを、①移民制限が国家的政策へと発展する過程、②人種偏見が連邦移民政策へ統合される過程、③連邦移民政策に査証(ビザ)システムが導入される過程に分けて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the development of federal immigration policy in the United States from the late nineteenth century to the early twentieth century. In particular, it explored the federal government's policy for restricting the immigration of foreign contract workers, who immigrated to the United States under prearranged labor contract with US employers. The project revealed that imported labor and oppositions to it played a decisive impact on the course of US immigration policy at the turn of the twentieth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国においてなぜ移民労働者が批判されるのか?人種やジェンダーはどのように移民労働者への批判と関わっているのか?今日、米国の移民官は外国人の入国や強制退去に対して絶大な権力を有しているが、その権力はどのように発展してきたのか?現代の米国における移民問題を考える上で、これらの問いは中心的な意味をもっている。本研究は、これらの問いに対して20世紀転換期の移民労働者をめぐる論争がもつ意義を示すことで、我々の米国における移民政策の歴史的理解を深めるものである。