Project/Area Number |
20K13223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Asami 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (40814893)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 西洋中世 / ジェンダー / キリスト教 / 西洋中世史 / 女性 / 宗教運動 / 神秘主義 / リテラシー / 歴史 / ヨーロッパ / 中世 / 修道院 / 執筆 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
知的営為における女性の活動と評価に関し、「書く」ことを歴史学の観点から考察する。西洋中世にものを書くことは女性にとって異端視される危険を伴ったが、常に宗教文学テクストを著す女性はいた。本研究はこの抑圧的な社会環境で女性が何を書き、自らの著作活動をどう正当化し、誰に受け入れられたのかを解明する。具体例として、高度な知識をもった複数の修道女がラテン語で執筆していたドイツのヘルフタ修道院を取り上げ、史料の内容と形態の両面の調査によりテクスト作成の知的背景、内容上の文脈、伝播の状況を解明する。これから得た知見を積極的に発信し、デジタル化した写本は所蔵機関と共有し、広く研究活動に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the significance of writing, in terms of what women wrote and how they legitimized their writing activities. To discuss this point, religious literary texts from the second half of the 13th century were used as the main source, and as a specific case study, the Cistercian monastery Helfta in Germany, where there were several highly educated women who wrote in Latin, was the object of analysis, including its environs. In general, the end of the 13th century is characterized by a turn towards mysticism and the internalization of faith. However, by focusing on references to secular society in visionary texts, this study has revealed the influence of the traditional monastic system, which linked salvation after death to endowments, and the possibility that text production played a role in compensating for the religious inferiority of women, offering a new perspective for the study of religious movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、第一に、これまでのヘルフタ修道院研究が見落としてきたテクストに着目し、女子修道院と世俗社会という新しい観点から分析を試みた点にある。さらに、ここから明らかになった幻視における寄進の影響というテーマを追求することで、13世紀に盛んになった女性の宗教運動との関連づけを図った。これにより社会的、知的に孤立した女子修道院という従来の見方を修正し、俗人女性中心に論じられてきた宗教運動研究の視野を広げた点にある。