Transnational history of humanitarianism: the international Red Cross movement during the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Musashi University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tate Hazuki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50803102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤十字国際委員会 / 国際赤十字・赤新月運動 / 第一次世界大戦 / 国際人道法 / 感情史 / 戦争捕虜 / アンリ・デュナン / ギュスタヴ・モワニエ / 赤十字運動 / 国際赤十字運動 / 人道主義
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀後半から科学的知見や専門性を重視する「近代的人道主義」の時代が始まり、第一次世界大戦の惨禍は人道活動を活発化・国際化させる契機となった。国際赤十字運動はその過程で最も重要なアクターのひとつである。本研究の目的は、両大戦間期の国際赤十字運動が、その「人道主義」的目的のために、いかに組織化と専門化を推進し、他の人道アクターと関係・ネットワークを結び、国際社会にいかなる「人道主義」をいかに根付かせたのかを明らかにすることである。そのために、1、「人道主義」概念の整理、2、組織化と法制化に着目した人道活動のトランスナショナル・ヒストリーの叙述、3、人道問題をめぐる感情の動員と制御の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the development of the international Red Cross movement and the evolution of international humanitarian law in the modern world, and clarified the process by which "humanitarianism" became a major norm in the international community and various activities based on it became active, as well as the limitations and impediments to such activities. By examining the reception of Henry Dunant's "Memoirs of Solferino," which triggered the founding of the Red Cross movement, from the aspects of emotional and legal history, I discussed how humanitarianism took root in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. I also examined how humanitarianism was put into practice in response to the various humanitarian crises stemming from World War I, and how the experiences of each case were reflected and reflected upon in subsequent periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、トランスナショナル・ヒストリーの手法ならびに感情史的アプローチという、従来の国家主体の国際関係史を刷新する方法論を採用している点で、学術的意義が認められる。すなわち、多様なアクター(諸国家、諸組織、とりわけ個人)によって構成され、それぞれが不均衡で流動的な関係性を結び、そのダイナミズムの中で「人道主義」という規範が成立・維持・変質する場としての国際社会の在り方を示そうと試みた。また、「人道主義」の歴史を主題に据える本研究は、国際社会の一員としてグローバル・イシューの解決のために積極的に取り組むことが求められる現代の日本に示唆を与えるという意味で、社会的意義があるものと考える。