An Archaeological Study of Late Jomon Agriculture in Kyushu by Analyzing Livelihood Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Masahiro  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (50847093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縄文時代 / 九州 / 縄文農耕論 / 生業 / 遺物組成 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
九州縄文時代後晩期では、植物栽培活動開始に伴い、文化的・社会的諸変化が生じることが指摘されてきた。しかし、植物栽培の生業内での位置づけは十分に分かっておらず、狩猟・漁撈・採集・植物栽培の総合的分析に基づいた生業研究が必要である。
本研究では、九州縄文時代後晩期の大規模集落遺跡から出土した遺物を、未報告資料も含めて悉皆的に調査し、狩猟用具・漁撈用具・採集用具・植物栽培用具の構成や組成比を検討することで、九州縄文後晩期生業モデルを構築する。植物栽培という生業の一要素を重視してきた「九州縄文後晩期生業論」に再考を促し、当該期の文化的・社会的諸変化について、より正確な説明・理解を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined all artifacts (including unreported materials) excavated from large-scale settlement sites in the Late Jomon period of Kyushu, Japan, to understand the composition and composition ratios of hunting, fishing, gathering, and plant cultivation tools, thereby constructing a model of Late Jomon occupation in Kyushu. Specifically, our analysis focused on the Amida site in Fukuoka Prefecture, which is synonymous with large-scale settlement sites in the Late Jomon period of the Kyushu Jomon. As a result, we have rethought the “Kyushu Jomon Late Jomon agricultural theory,” which emphasized the cultivation of plants as one element of livelihood, and clarified the situation in the Kyushu Late Jomon period, when hunting, fishing, gathering, and plant cultivation were combined in a well-balanced manner in livelihood activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模集落遺跡から出土した遺物は未報告のものが多く、注目度が高い植物栽培用具は比較的重点をおいて報告されるなど、公表データに偏りがあることも少なくない。本研究では、未報告資料も含めた遺跡出土遺物の悉皆的調査を実施したことで、極めて良好な分析データを得ることができた。その分析データに基づいて、学史的な研究課題である「九州縄文後晩期農耕論」について再評価し、九州縄文時代後晩期の居住・生業活動の実態の一端を解明できた点は、重要な学術的意義を有する。