| Project/Area Number |
20K13234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamuku Hirofumi 九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (10759418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 古人骨 / 考古学 / 自然人類学 / Sr同位体比分析 / 広田遺跡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、鹿児島県の種子島に所在する弥生時代終末期から古墳時代にかけての墓地遺跡から出土した人骨資料を用いて、人の移動を解明することを目的とする。具体的な分析手法として、人骨の歯牙のSr同位体比分析をおこない、幼少期に出土遺跡周辺とは異なる地質環境で成長した個体を抽出し、その個体についての形質人類学や考古学の情報を統合し、当該地域の人の移動の様相を把握する。これらを通じて、古代国家形成前における南島の歴史像をより具体的に復元することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Sr isotope ratio analysis of teeth was conducted on human remains excavated from the lower stratum of the Hirota Site on Tanegashima Island, Kagoshima Prefecture. The results of the analysis indicated that the migrants were from a different geological environment from that of the Hirota Site during their childhood. The results of the analysis of Sr isotopic ratios together with the changes in the composition of the burial accessories and burial facilities indicate that in the old phase of lower levels in the Hirota Site, there were two groups, one showing Sr isotopic ratios similar to those of the local area and the other showing values lower than those of the local area. Later, in the new phase of lower levels int the Hirota site, in addition to the two groups in the older phase, individuals with higher Sr isotope ratios than the local Sr isotope ratios appear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の分析対象遺跡である広田遺跡は、特徴的かつ多様な貝製装飾品の研究や出土土器の研究を通じて、琉球列島の他の地域や九州との交流が指摘されている。本研究の分析対象である広田遺跡の下層期は、弥生時代終末から古墳時代に該当する時期である。種子島は律令期には「多禰国」として国に位置付けられ、南島や隼人対策、遣唐使の派遣等の政策をおこなううえでの重要な地域であった。本研究により、「多禰国」が成立する前段階の、種子島における他地域との交流を明らかとなり、中央集権国家の影響力が南西諸島にどのように拡大していったのかを知るうえで重要な知見が得られたと考えている。