| Project/Area Number |
20K13236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中国考古学 / 青銅器 / 甲骨文 / 西周時代 / 祭祀 / 姚河ゲン遺跡 / 西周 / 甲骨 / 動物犠牲 / 姚家ゲン遺跡 / 封建 / 涇河(涇水) / 千河 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、西周前期から中期における西周王畿西方の諸侯国への王朝からの政治的働きかけと、それへの諸侯国側の反応を解明することを目的とする。西周期の西方疆域への研究はほとんどなされておらず、一部の遺跡に対する個別の検討が存在するのみである。本研究では、王畿西方の諸遺跡を網羅的に検討し、青銅器祭祀と甲骨祭祀・動物犠牲を対比させて検討することで、王朝による西方疆域への政治的働きかけを明らかにすることを試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an archaeological investigation of local rule during the Western Zhou dynasty in China. It examines the effectiveness of political control by the center through the examination of objects. The Western Zhou dynasty created and distributed ritual bronzes with a political role in mind. The existence of an oracle bone script in the early Western Zhou period discovered at the Yaohegeng site in Gansu Province raises the possibility of political control by the dynasty through oracle bones. However, the study revealed that, with the exception of the Yaohegeng site, no other non-central Western Zhou period sites yielded evidence of oracle bones. It can be posited that the oracle bone ritual was observed to be a limited practice conducted exclusively at this site. It is postulated that the only material culture that attests to the political dominance of the Western Zhou Dynasty was the bronze vessels used for rituals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西周時代は、東アジア世界における国家形成期の社会である。人々が自らの社会を変革してゆく中で、なぜ国家を形成したのは必然だったのか、偶然だったのかを検討することは、人類の特性とその歴史を理解するうえで非常に重要な視点をもたらすものと思われる。 本研究を通じて、西周時代の国家形成において、祭祀行為そのものの共有よりも、希少性を有する物品の共有こそが社会の拡大により重要であったことが分かった。西周王朝の成立は、青銅器という希少品を利用したことその特徴があり、だからこそそれ以前の社会とは異なる複雑化した社会を達成できたとも考えられる。社会の拡大を望む主体の存在が、権力という概念につながったと想定される。