Research on the relationship between stone procurement, stone tool production, and distribution in the Jomon Period: A Case Study of the relay site in Yamanashi Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takuto  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (60779081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黒曜石 / 水晶 / 原産地推定 / 縄文時代 / 蛍光X線分析 / 赤外分光分析 / 黒曜石原産地推定 / 水晶原産地推定 / 縄文時代前期 / 石材の獲得 / 黒曜石製石器 / 水晶製石器
Outline of Research at the Start
縄文時代前期後葉以降,信州の黒曜石原産地では一部で採掘が開始され,大量の黒曜石が山梨を通って関東に供給された.先行研究によると,黒曜石石器の原産地組成が石器器種ごとに異なるという遺跡の存在が報告されており,石器器種ごとに石器製作および流通の体系が異なっていた可能性が示唆されている.さらに,黒曜石流通の中継地にあたる山梨では,潤沢な黒曜石を入手できているにもかかわらず多くの水晶の利用が認められ,石器製作のための石材獲得に注力していたことが伺える.
このような背景をふまえ本研究では,「石材の獲得は石器製作および石材自体の流通とどのような関係にあったか」を研究課題の問いとして設定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the supply of stone materials in the Yamanashi area during the latter half of the Early Jomon Period (Moroiso period). Obsidian from the Suwa area exhibited the highest weight ratio throughout the entire Moroiso period, indicating that large quantities of obsidian from the Suwa area were supplied to the Kofu Basin even prior to the onset of mining activities (Moroiso c period). Furthermore, obsidian raw materials were supplied to the eastern part of the Kofu Basin and Fujiyoshida, whereas no obsidian raw material was found in Otsuki and western Hachioji. The source of quartz can be divided into the Kinpusan Mountains on the border between Yamanashi and Nagano prefectures and the Enzan area in the eastern Kofu Basin, with the majority of quartz used during the Jomon period clearly originating from the Enzan area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山梨は黒曜石の原産地である信州と消費地である南関東の間に位置するが、これまでの縄文時代の遺物の原産地推定は限定的で、本研究によって山梨地域への黒曜石供給の姿が明らかになった。他地域では諏訪エリアの黒曜石の占有率の変化が採掘開始を境として急増する例が報告されているが、山梨では採掘以前から諏訪エリアの黒曜石の占有率が高く諸磯式期全体を通じて徐々に増加していくという他地域と異なる姿を確認することができた。さらに水晶については塩山の原産地から八ヶ岳まで移動していることが確認でき、研究成果が博物館企画展等を通じて社会に還元されるなど、水晶宝飾産業を地場産業とする山梨の水晶文化の解明に貢献した。