A study about the style chage of Kofun-period Sueki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Iwakoshi Yohei  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (60815067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古墳時代 / 須恵器 / 須恵器生産 / 葬送儀礼 / 陶質土器 / 日本 / 韓国 / 様式変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の国家形成期の古墳時代において、葬送儀礼や日常生活の中で重要な役割を果たしたと考えられる須恵器の器種組成や意匠の変化に注目し、その時代的背景を考える。特に、古墳時代中期(5世紀)から古墳時代後期(6世紀)への様式変化、また、古墳時代から飛鳥時代(7世紀)という、中央政権の動態や国家体制の大きな変化の中での須恵器の様式的な変化について検討する。その中で、朝鮮半島の陶質土器の要素を取り入れた可能性がある外的な変化と、国内的な変化の両面から検討を行い、その歴史的背景を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on “sueki”, a type of pottery produced using advanced techniques involving kilns, which was introduced to Japan from the Korean Peninsula during the Kofun period. The research focuses on major changes in “sueki” in 6th century, such as the replacement of vessel forms and innovations in design, i.e., stylistic changes, and aims to clarify the background of these changes. Case studies of “sueki” production sites and kofun in Nara Prefecture and the relationship between “sueki” production and kofun construction trends nationwide were conducted, and it was revealed that rituals in kofun may have led to changes in “sueki”, and that specific vessel forms were shared through wide-area networks. In addition, the relationship between the characteristics of the group and the selection of vessel types was examined for clustered kofun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では古墳時代の日本で生産された硬質の焼き物である「須恵器」を対象とした研究を通して、その変化の背景や、列島内での技術の共有の状況から読み取れる王権や地域間の関係を検討し、当時の社会の一端に迫ろうとした。検討の結果、須恵器生産地の動静や須恵器の変化が各地の古墳築造と深い関係を持つことなどが明らかとなった。今回得られた研究成果は、古墳時代の地域開発や列島内の地域間関係の解明など、今後の古墳時代研究にも資することが期待できる。