Development of Washi (Japanese paper) Fiber Analysis Method by DNA Sequence of ITS regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Satoko  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90755472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和紙 / DNA解析 / ITS領域 / 繊維分析 / 文化財
Outline of Research at the Start
和紙が使用された文化財の保存・修復では、原料である植物の情報が必須となるが、経年劣化した資料や、複数の原料からなる和紙の繊維分析には熟練の技術が必要とされる。本研究の目的は、DNA塩基配列情報を用いた新たな和紙材料の同定方法を開発するために、和紙の代表的な原料についてDNA塩基配列を比較し、より客観的で簡便な和紙の繊維同定方法を開発することである。その際、各植物で特異的な配列を有する内部転写スペーサー領域(ITS領域)のDNA配列を比較することで、より精度の高い和紙の同定方法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a simple method for extracting DNA from washi materials and their source plants, and to develop a new method for identifying washi materials using genetic information. Using DNA extraction reagents (Kanto Chemical) and PCR Master Mix (TOYOBO), it was possible to compare the sequence of Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) region by the genomes of Kouzo, Mitsumata, and Gampi plants and Japanese paper. Based on these results, a simple identification method using DNA sequences of the ITS region was established for Gampi washi, and identification of Kouzo and Mitsumata was also possible based on partially identified gene sequences, suggesting that the initial research objective was almost completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和紙が使用された文化財の保存・修復では、原料である植物の情報が必須となる。しかし、従来のC染色液や光学顕微鏡を使用した繊維分析方法では、経年劣化した資料や複数の原料からなる和紙を同定することは難しい。そのため、現行の和紙同定法は、長年の経験に裏打ちされた熟練の技術が必要となり、一部の専門家や研究機関の判断に頼らざるをえない現状がある。本研究で得られた成果を発展させ、経年劣化した文化財への適用が可能となれば、非常に簡便かつ客観的に和紙材料が特定できるため、学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。