Development of chemical impregnation method with solvent evaporation for streamlining the conservation treatment of waterlogged wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazutaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (60791035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出土木材 / 保存処理 / 含浸 / 溶媒蒸発 / 移流 / ポリエチレングリコール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、出土木製遺物の保存処理における薬剤含浸の効率化に資するべく、遺物内部に溶質を能動的に移動させる新たな手法の確立を目指すものである。研究期間内には、1)木製遺物の保存処理に用いられる各種の薬剤について、溶液の濃度・温度と粘度との関係を定量的に明らかにすること、2)出土木材の材質的特徴に由来する種々の物性値と各種溶液の浸透性との関係について明らかにすること、3)溶媒蒸発を利用した薬剤含浸における適切な処理条件を検討することを主要な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it takes a long time to impregnate fragile waterlogged wood excavated from archaeological sites with chemicals for stabilization, the efficiency of the process is severely limited.
This study demonstrates the practicality of a new chemical impregnation method that uses solvent evaporation from the surface of the wood to make a flow of solution inside in it. Compared to the conventional methods, it can be said that it helps to greatly improve the efficiency of conservation treatment of excavated wooden artifacts. On the other hand, further investigation is required in the future on how to formulate appropriate treatment conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、出土木製遺物の保存処理における薬剤含浸について、その効率を従来法に比べて大きく向上させる新たな手法とその実用性を示したものである。木製遺物の保存処理効率の向上は、未処理のまま水中で仮保管される期間の短縮にも寄与する。すなわち本研究の成果は、より多くの木製遺物を、より良好な状態で後世に残し伝えることにつながるものであるといえる。また、実務上の作業負担が大きく軽減されるとともに、使用薬剤量やエネルギーの削減も可能であることから、人的・経済的なコストの大幅な低減につながるものである。