Urbanization impacts on convective precipitation in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Doan Quang Van  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80869264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対流性降水 / 熱帯 / 都市ヒートアイランド / 気候数値モデル / 海陸風 / 都市化 / 熱帯都市 / 気候モデル / 熱帯気候 / 都市降水 / 都市気候変動 / 数値気候シミュレーション / 都市化インパクト / 東南アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
対流性降水に対する都市化の影響ついて近年関心が高まっているが、熱帯地域の都市においての研究が未だ不十分である。
本研究は、熱帯都市に着目し、降水への都市化の影響を、高解像度数値気候モデルを駆使して、解明する。
具体的に、近年都市化が盛んに進んできている東南アジアの大都市を研究対象にし、長期間の気候シミュレーションを行い、降水変化に潜む都市化のシグナルを検出する。そしてこの降水変化に裏付ける物理的プロセスを説明する。
本研究は熱帯都市降水についての新しい知見を得ることと、降水災害に強い都市づくり等に寄与する意義をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized a high-resolution numerical modeling approach to investigate the city influence on precipitation in various climate backgrounds, i.e., Tokyo, Singapore, and Lagos (Nigeria). The research findings demonstrate the significant city impact on modifying localized precipitation spatiotemporal patterns, even for extreme precipitation events. The city impact is particularly pronounced in the tropics, where convection-driven precipitation dominates. Urban impact on precipitation is attributed to the urban heat island effect, which induces instability in the boundary layer. This instability enhances horizontal moisture convergence promoting convection formation and subsequent precipitation. The study also found that, in coastal cities, the moisture supply from the ocean could be increased due to the strengthening sea breeze because of the urban heat island effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の社会的意義は、都市計画、防災、気候変動への適応策への示唆にある。都市が局所的な降水量をどのように変化させるかを理解することで、都市計画者は、排水システムの改善、グリーンインフラの導入、洪水リスクを最小化する都市デザインの最適化など、異常降雨の悪影響を軽減する対策を設計・実施することができる。さらに 気候変動は、降水パターンに変化をもたらし、都市部が直面する問題を激化させると予想されている。降水量の変化における都市化の役割を理解することは、持続可能な街づくりに向けて効果的な適応策を策定する上で極めて重要である。