Project/Area Number |
20K13261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Daisuke 統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 准教授 (20738249)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 時空間回帰 / 非ガウスデータ / 高速化 / spmoran / 固有ベクトル空間フィルタリング / モデル選択 / 空間統計 / 加法モデル / カウントデータ / COVID-19 / 空間回帰 / 加法混合モデル / 大規模データ / 時空間モデリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者らの独自手法random effects eigenvector spatial filtering(RESF)を拡張することで、多様・大規模な空間データのための空間回帰手法を幅広く開発・整備する。また、標本数が増えても推定の計算量が変わらないというRESFの特性を活かし、データの背後に潜む空間・非空間効果を高速に推定・識別する方法を開発する。開発した手法は統計ソフトRのパッケージ上などで順次公開し、ユーザーからの意見などを参考に更新を重ねることで、地理情報に関連する幅広い研究者・実務者に利用されるパッケージとしていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developped spatio-temporal regression models for estimating (a) diverse effects from (b) diverse data, and implemented the developped methods in packages in a free statistical software R. Regarding (a), spatial regression was extended to allow automatic estimation of data distributions by introducing a compositional transformation function. It was confirmed that the developped method flexibly handle a wide range of data distributions, including Box-Cox and Tukey g-and-h distributions. Regarding (b), we developed a new spatio-temporal model that can handle spatial, temporal, and spatio-temporal correlations on multiple time axes simultaneously. The usefulness of the methods developed in (a) and (b) was confirmed by applying them to a wide range of real-world data, including residential land prices, the number of crimes, and the number of positive Covid-19 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の空間統計手法の多くは、ガウス過程に依拠したものであり結果的に計算コストや柔軟性に課題が残されていた。本研究では、それらの課題に対処して、計算コストを維持しながら幅広いデータと効果を扱えるように空間統計手法を拡張するものであり、同分野の発展に寄与する学術的意義の大きい研究である。また開発手法をフリーの統計ソフトウェアRのパッケージを通して公開しており、地理情報に関する実務者・研究者を、手法提供の観点で支える社会的意義の大きな研究である。