Project/Area Number |
20K13270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Satake Yasukazu 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (50834008)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ICT / 創造的活動 / クリエイティブ人材 / テレワーク / 副業・兼業 / 中山間地域 / 高知県 / 創造的人材 / 副業 / 情報産業 / 住民参加 / サテライトオフィス / 島根県 / デジタル・デバイド / 創造の場 / 地域再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,農村における地域再生の観点から地域住民の創造的活動に着目し,それらの活動と情報通信技術(Information and Communication Technology: ICT)の利用実態との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。ICTの普及により,遠隔地でも様々な情報や知識にアクセスできるようになったことを踏まえ,その利用動向を調査することで地域住民やアーティストなどの創造的活動に対するICTの役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between creative activities and information and communication technology (ICT) in rural areas from the perspective of regional revitalization. This study focused on offices as one of the locations for creative activities, and examined the impact of ICT on their location and the access to creative human resources, as a case study in Kochi Prefecture, Japan. In addition, the relationship between residents' activities and ICT in tourism management was discussed. These results showed the potential of ICT utilization to bring about new creative activities in rural areas, but also implied structural problems that prevent the use of ICT in creative activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では世界に先駆けて農村地域にまでブロードバンドが整備されており、農村地域で高速かつ安定したICTが利用可能である。欧米の研究ではブロードバンドが「あれば」効果が期待できるという論調となるのに対し、本研究は実態調査を行うことで、欧米の議論にみられる理論的検討に対して実証的にアプローチすることができた。また本研究の成果から、農村地域のように創造的人材の乏しい地域においてもICTの活用により創造的活動へ展開できる可能性を示唆することができた。