A Human Geographical Study of the influence of Migration on First Marriage Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yohei  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (60758647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口移動 / 家族形成 / 単身化 / 地域指標 / 地域的差異 / 東京圏 / 東京区部 / ミドル期 / 多様性の許容 / 画一性からの脱却 / 伝統的規範意識 / 地域間比較 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / 大都市圏 / 東京一極集中 / 少子化 / 晩婚化 / 人口移動調査 / 家族形成行動 / コーホート間差異 / 初婚行動 / 未婚率 / 地域差 / 親との同居 / 地域人口学
Outline of Research at the Start
移動による人口の東京圏一極集中が少子化を加速させるという議論があるが、実態は判然としていない。本研究は、少子化要因として家族形成の遅れ、すなわち未婚率の上昇に着目する。そして人口移動経験による未婚率の違いを都道府県別・世代別に明らかにすることにより、人口移動が初婚行動に影響を与え、少子化を促進するメカニズムの解明を試みるものである。国立社会保障・人口問題研究所の人口移動調査を用いた実証分析により、少子化の背景メカニズムに対する人口移動という地理的要因の影響を捉える新しい分析視角を提供すること、東京圏以外の状況を分析することで各地方自治体の少子化対策の基礎的知見につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study, which focuses on the relationship between migration and family formation behavior, can be divided into two main areas.
The first result is the analytical perspective of the effect of migration on regional differences in family forms. Regional differences in family forms at any given time do not necessarily imply the selection rate of that family form since the effect of migration on changes in the population distribution by attribute expressed.The second result is the effect of migration on singleness among middle-aged (35-64 years old) Tokyo ward residents. Comparing residents from the Tokyo metropolitan area with those from outside the Tokyo metropolitan area, the latter group had a higher proportion of singles, indicating that migration promotes the trend toward singleness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生の潮流以降、各地方自治体レベルで各種地域統計を用いた地域分析がなされ、その結果をエビデンスとして、地域特性の解釈や地域政策への展開がなされている。しかし、その分析に用いる指標の解釈が一意的(ex.高ければプラス評価、低ければマイナス評価)であるために、地域の実態とは異なるフィクションのストーリーを創り出し、政策の方向性を誤る恐れがあることを指摘した。これは、地域統計の利用や解釈に対し、客観的資料を客観的に解釈する方向性の重要性を指摘する点で社会的意義を有している。また、東京区部のミドル期単身化の卓越の実態を明らかにしたことは、人口移動と家族形成に関する学術的な新規性を有している。