Investigating of malti-layered landscapes of Ezo-a historical geographical study into the way of thinking of landscapes of Ainu and Wajin-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ABE Mika  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特別研究員(RPD) (80806860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蝦夷地 / 北海道 / アイヌ民族 / 和人 / 東西蝦夷山川地理取調圖 / 江戸末期 / 風景観 / 地名 / 江戸後期 / 東西蝦夷山川地理取調図 / 分布 / 風景 / 場所認識 / 名所案内記 / 歴史地理
Outline of Research at the Start
先住民族が存在する地域における風景の歴史的構造を検討するという課題に対し本研究では,蝦夷地及び北海道における風景の重層性解明を目的とする。先住民族のアイヌ民族と入植者の和人,双方の視点から同地域の風景を思考することが必要であり以下を行う。1地名にあらわれたアイヌの人々の風景観を調査し,肯定的な意味等を有する地名を地図化する。分布や地形・集落との関係を検討し文化と共にその風景観の特徴を検討する 2蝦夷地に関する江戸期の地誌・案内記から,和人が各場所を何に着目し評価しているかを分析する。風景評価の着目点ごとに分類・地図化し分布の偏在傾向等と共に風景観を考察する 31・2の相違点と共通点を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I selected 182 place names with positive meanings from all 9,366 place names recorded in the Ezo section of the "East and West Ezo Mountains and Rivers Geographical Survey Map" and created a distribution map. As a result, we found that there were places that the Ainu people considered special, even in places far from roads that the Japanese knew and used, and trade-related places such as customs houses.
2. I analyzed the Japanese people's recognition of places in Ezo from the Ezo guidebook, and found that the indicators that the Japanese used to evaluate places in Ezo included 1. focusing on the presence or absence of products, 2. praising the scenery and views of the place and focusing on prosperous areas, and 3. a perspective on passage.
3. I conducted a field survey in the Tokachi region of Hokkaido and were able to hear from Ainu people about the scenery created by their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず第一に、本研究の学術的意義の一つ目は、アイヌ民族の風景観という視点でアイヌ民族と江戸末期の蝦夷地の関係を読み解き、さらに和人との関係性を考察する作業から、歴史地理学と歴史学、文化人類学、民俗学等を架橋しうることにある。学術的意義の二つ目は、具体的なアイヌ語地名とその地名の存在する場所を、アイヌの人々による評価という視座から考えることで、これまで提示されてきたアイヌの人々の自然観等に加え、風景への見方という新たな価値観を検討する素地を与えられることである。また、アイヌの人々の風景への価値観を社会に示すことは、アイヌ民族への理解を社会の中で深める助けとなり、大きな社会的意義を有する。