Anthropological Archival Research on the Historical Significance of Minamata Disease-related Photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamuro Yumi  熊本大学, 文書館, 特任助教 (40806410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 写真 / 歴史性 / メチル水銀中毒事件 / 水俣 / アーカイブ実践 / メタデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
チッソ水俣工場を汚染源とするメチル水銀中毒の発生に由来する写真の歴史性を明らかにし、写真アーカイブズの未来への継承可能性を検討・実践する。同中毒事件に関してはプロ・アマ写真家が膨大な写真を撮影してきたが、人文社会科学的評価・分析と今後の保存・活用および継承に関する専門的研究はほぼなく、その保存の必要性のみが近年現地関係者間で叫ばれている。本研究ではアーカイブズと写真に関する人類学における議論、アーカイブズ調査、写真家やその遺族への聞き取り、映像資料の収集・保存から ①過去~現在:各時代における関係写真の意義や読まれ方の歴史化 ②現在~未来:写真アーカイブズの構築・公開・継承の実践と記録を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this project are as follows. First, regarding the historicalization of the significance and interaction of Minamata disease-related photographs, I published a peer-reviewed paper on photographs taken by photographers Shisei Kuwabara and Takeshi Shiota in the 1960s and 1970s and contributed to a collection of articles. In addition, I gave oral presentations at the Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology, and organized an online event. Second, in collaboration with the bereaved family of Takeshi Shiota, a database of about 1,000 Shiota negative films was constructed and prepared for public access at the Kumamoto University Archives. Third, I participated in regular meetings of the "Minamata Photographer's Eye," a general incorporated association established in 2022 by photographers who have taken Minamata disease-related photographs and their bereaved families, and took part in networking and practical activities between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は以下の2つである。(1)文化人類学とアーカイブズ学を横断した観点から水俣病関係写真の保存と公開に関する具体的事例の記述を行い、両学問分野に寄与しうる先駆的な研究例を提供した。(2)一般社団法人「水俣・写真家の眼」が目指す水俣病関係写真の保存と未来へ向けた公開の試みに共鳴し、文化人類学およびアーカイブズ学的見地からのノウハウ提供や支援、一般公開のオンラインイベントを行った。写真フィルムの保存とデジタル化、データベース構築に関わる協働作業は、「水俣病」そして不知火海沿岸地域の映像と記憶を広く社会に還元することに直結し、社会的意義が極めて高い。