The Influence of Globalization on Church-State Relationship in Contemporary China: A Research on Local and Global Chinese Protestants and Churches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shiho  明治学院大学, キリスト教研究所, 研究員 (90526790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国プロテスタント / 宗教政策 / 国際教会 / グローバル化 / 海帰キリスト教徒 / 華人キリスト教コミュニティ / グローバル化と宗教 / 中国宗教政策 / 宗教関連法
Outline of Research at the Start
共産党政権下の中国において宗教は国家の管理対象であり、その管理は、宗教に関わる諸要素を国家という枠組みに固定し、国外との交流を制限することを前提とする宗教政策に基づいて行われてきた。一方で経済発展に伴い宗教を含む社会全体に対するグローバル化の影響は拡大している。この状況に鑑み本研究では、中国国内のプロテスタント教会および海外華人教会を主な調査対象とし、宗教をとりまく環境のグローバル化の実態、国を越えて移動する信者たちの宗教実践および宗教的アイデンティティの多様化の状況、さらにそれらが中国の政教関係に与える影響について調査研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study originally planned to conduct research among Protestant churches in China, with the aim of analyzing the actual state of globalization of the environment surrounding religion, the state of diversification of religious practice and religious identity among believers who move across countries, and the impact of these changes on political and religious relations in China.
Due to the timing of the research coincided with the tightening of transnational travel restrictions by the spread of new coronavirus infection, the main subject of my study limited to the returnee Christians who were returned to China after converted to Christianity during their stay in foreign countries and analyzed the transnational network formation in Chinese Protestantism and the current situation of returnee Christians under the limitations of international mobility. As a result, I could clarify that transnational network formation is now mainly centered in cyberspace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2010年代半ば以降の中国国内における海帰キリスト教徒(以下「海帰教徒」)増加に注目し、中国において生じている宗教をめぐる移動やネットワークの国を越えた拡大をめぐる、宗教側と政府の間のせめぎ合いの状況を明らかにした。中国政府は長年宗教の越境性を封じることで宗教をコントロールしてきたが、中国経済の発展とグローバル化に伴う人々の国際移動の拡大と多様化は、宗教政策による制限を越えたトランスナショナルなキリスト教コミュニティの形成を後押ししてきた。本研究の意義は、中国において現在進行中である宗教をめぐる大きな転換点を、特に信者たちの国際移動の影響という点から明らかにした点にある。