Anthropological Study on Changes in Funeral Practices in Contemporary Urban Jamaica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kamimoto Shuji  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (30732622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葬送 / アフリカ系ディアスポラ / 視覚表現 / ジャマイカ / 奢侈化 / 土地 / 墓石 / 都市化 / 葬儀業者 / 宗教 / ポピュラー音楽 / 葬儀産業 / ポピュラー文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、葬儀業者のかかわる葬儀が一般的になっているジャマイカ都市部において、どのように死者が悼まれているのか明らかにする。文献研究では、ジャマイカの都市政策や葬送に関連する法、消費性向を含む都市部住民のライフスタイルに関する文献、近隣の旧英領カリブ海世界の葬送に関する文献を読み込む。現地調査では、葬儀業者の実態の把握、葬儀を含む葬送の一般的な傾向と多様性の把握、死者と生者の関係の把握を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the dead are mourned in Jamaica's capital Kingston and Spanish Town, where funerals involving funeral directors are common. This study analyzed materials obtained through literature research and field surveys. In the literature research, I focused on reading about the history and current state of funerals in the African diaspora, including Jamaica. During the field survey conducted in 2022 and 2023, I mainly collected data on the actual state of funeral service providers and the popular forms of graves. The research results that have been published so far suggest that the tendency to emphasize visual perception, as represented by SNS, has had a major impact on the transformation of funerals in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大西洋奴隷貿易の「被害者」であった奴隷およびその子孫の葬送について、カリブ海地域では考古学的研究を含めほとんど記録の蓄積が進んでいなかった。本研究の社会的意義は同時代的な状況を資料として整理し日本語だけでなく英語でも発表した点にある。本研究の学術的意義は、ジャマイカ黒人の人種的アイデンティティ(黒人性)に関する文化人類学的・社会学的議論に葬送の事例を通じての貢献をおこなうことができた点にある。