Project/Area Number |
20K13292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2021-2023) National Museum of Ethnology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Chaya Tomoyuki 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (20824808)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インド / スラム / 中等教育 / 社会参加 / 仲介者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界各地では、難民や移民、都市貧困層などへの差別や排除が強まり、権利が権利として保障されない人々が増加している。本研究では、権利保障の確実性が乏しいインド・デリーのスラムにおいて、中等教育脱落者の若者がどのように仕事や政治活動等への参加を実現しているのかを描写・分析する。その際、スラムの若者が頼る仲間や組織、ネットワークに着目しながら、若者がつくりだす生きる場の可能性と限界について考察することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study identified a trend in secondary education in Delhi as a whole by analysing government documents and information. About half of those who enter secondary school drop out after the first year of secondary school, rather than after the final examination. The fieldwork revealed that many young people living in the slums in the study had not dropped out after the first year of secondary school and had started working after completing secondary school. The study also showed that academic qualifications from secondary school and the courses chosen in secondary school are closely linked to slum youth's perceptions of their career options, and that the friendships formed in secondary school create a different life world from that of slum youth who dropped out of primary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会的な排除の対象とされる傾向がある都市スラムの若者が、政府の学校や教師、中間層家庭の友人に対抗や抵抗するのではなく、中等教育の学歴や経験、そこで生まれる友人関係を参照点としながら補完的な関わりを通して自らの社会参加を模索していることを提示することができた。その成果は、難民や移民、都市貧困層などに対する排除が強まり、権利が権利として保障されていない人々の増加する世界各地において、マイノリティにとって重要な生の基盤が、若者の通う中等教育との関わりの中で生成されている実態を示す研究となる。