An Anthropological Study on Road Constructions in Mountainous Terrain of Himalaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fukachi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (00822644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフラストラクチャー / 車道 / ヒマラヤ / ネパール / 観光 / 山岳 / 山岳観光 / トレッキング / 登山 / 車道建設 / モビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ネパール・ヒマラヤの山岳観光地域における車道建設とその影響について分析することである。現地でのフィールドワークを通して、車道の建設が急ピッチで進行するエベレスト地域と、すでにメインルートの車道が完成したアンナプルナ地域の二地点からデータを収集する。さらに両者の比較をすることから、ヒマラヤ山間部の車道が山村社会や移動する人々の実践に与える多面的な影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the impact of road construction in the mountain tourism areas of Nepal on the local community and people’s practices. Additionally, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, I have added research objectives to investigate how the pandemic has affected mountain tourism in Nepal, and what infrastructure supports mountain tourism in Japan. During the research period, three times of field research was conducted in Nepal, revealing that roads are desired in the mountainous regions of Nepal and the changes caused by roads are seen as continuous with conventional ways of life. Furthermore, it was revealed that while the number of tourists has recovered after COVID-19, unprecedented outmigration is occurring in highland villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の移動研究ではさほど注目されてこなかった移動の微視的側面を、車道建設およびそれに伴った変化の渦中にある社会と実践への参与観察を通して描き出す点にある。このことは、急速な道路網の整備が進むネパールにおいて、道路が沿道社会に対して及ぼす影響を明らかにする点で社会的に重要な意義も備えている。また山がちな環境化で進行するネパール・ヒマラヤのインフラ開発の事例は、対照的にインフラの老朽化が進む日本の山間部のあり方を考えるうえでも有用な知見となるだろう。