A Legal-philosophical Examination of Normative Theories of Discrimination Law Based on the Respect as an Individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuichiro  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60707488)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords基礎法学 / 法哲学・法理学 / 差別 / 個人の尊重 / 差別禁止法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は個人としての尊重という価値を基底にした差別禁止法の理論構築を目的とする。具体的にはまず差別の道徳的不正性を個人主義的に説明しようとする代表的理論として、熟慮的自由説と尊重説の擁護可能性を検討する。その上でそうした理論を指導原理とした場合、あるべき差別禁止法としてそれぞれいかなる理論を構築し得るかについて検討する。さらに、差別を法で禁止することに伴う固有の論点について検討した上で理論を修正し、現代日本の差別禁止法制への規範的指針の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to construct theories of the anti-discrimination law based on the value of respect as individuals. In this research, first, I examined the defensibility of the deliberative freedom view and respect-based view, two of the representative views, which have the potential of explaining the moral wrongness of discrimination in an individualist way. Second, I examined what kinds of normative theories on the anti-discrimination law we can construct from each of these views. Third, by fine-tuning these theories in order to cope with the problems inherent in legally prohibiting discrimination, I tried to show some normative guidelines for the existing legal system of anti-discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合衆国憲法の平等保護条項や日本国憲法の法の下の平等、雇用機会均等法などの現にある差別禁止法についての解釈・説明理論に対し、本研究は法哲学の観点からあるべき差別禁止法の理論構築を試みるものであり、方法論的な独自性をもつ。また、現代英米圏での現にある差別禁止法の最善の解釈・説明理論を構築するに際しても示唆を与える点で創造性ももつ。公民権法のような包括的な差別禁止法制を欠いた現代日本においても、私的主体による差別行為の法的禁止への機運が高まっており、現代日本の差別禁止法制への規範的指針を提示することで本研究は、こうした昨今の議論を正しい方向へ導くための参照軸を提供するという社会的意義をも有する。