A Comparative Legal Study on The Visitation and Parent-Child Law in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Li Yanshu  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords面会交流 / 親権 / 子の意思の尊重 / 親ガイダンス / 高葛藤事案 / 合意形成 / 当事者支援 / 東アジア / 子の最善利益 / 親子法制 / 家族法 / 離婚 / 高葛藤 / ジェンダー / 父母の離婚・離別 / 家族の多様性 / 台湾 / 子どもの権利・福祉 / 高葛藤離婚 / 親子法(の再構築) / 子の監護・養育 / 面会交流(高葛藤) / 子どもの福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
DVや虐待を事由に離婚した家事紛争では、通常の法適用による解決が困難な場合が多く、親権の所在を問わず、事案ごとに応じた被害者と子の利益に敵う法運用が強く求められる。本研究では、①中国の面会交流の実態と親子法制を台湾と韓国と比べて類型化し、②DVや虐待を事由に別居する親子の面会交流の実態とそれに関わる法実務を調査することによって、親子法制に関わる中国の法的状況を確認する。その上で、③日本の面会交流と親子法制に求められる法的課題を浮き彫りにし、解決策を探る。例えば、ソーシャルワーカーや第三者による監督システムの導入など、具体的な政策を提言し、現下の法改正論議が進展するよう理論面から寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The divorce or separation of parents always has an impact their children, especially when accompanied by domestic violence or abuse. This study aims to explore the appropriate system regarding parent-child by comparing the legislation and actual conditions related to custody and visitation in the East Asia. It considers the conditions necessary to prioritize the "best interests of the child." The result reveals that the ideal parent-child law must focus on ensuring the "best interests of the child". Specifically, regarding visitation, it is essential to guarantee the child's right to express their opinion and to reach agreements promptly, including upbringing and visitation. Furthermore, it needs to establish a support system for the parties involved. These issues are common challenges in East Asian countries, including China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東アジアの親権及び親子面会交流に関する制度と実態を比較検討し、各々の制度と実態との間にみられる乖離を踏まえた上で、継続的な子の権利保障を可能にする親子法制のあり方を構想した。文化的に近似した東アジアの比較研究は、中国のみならず、日本の親子法制をめぐる学術的議論に対しても「子の利益」保障を軸とする一定の指針を示した。また、「子の利益」保障に資する親子法制を、司法的なものにとどめず、当事者支援機能にまで拡大して捉えることも可能であり、継続的な面会交流責務の履行確保へ繋げ、ひいては最終的な紛争解決が期待される。