"Legitimacy" and the Principles in Globalized Policy Cycle and Law Enforcement Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Yamagata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagaishi Naoya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (20782923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords執行統制 / 法の実現プロセス / EBPM / リスク / 法の支配 / 法多元主義 / legisprudence / digisprudence / 法内在道徳 / 代替的正統化要素 / 尊厳 / 信頼 / 感染を通じた統治 / 法執行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、グローバル化する政策実現過程・行政過程のうち、とりわけ法執行における正統性確保のための原理の探求にある。その上で本研究は、法学各領域を横断する「執行研究 Enforcement Studies」の構築を志向する。
本研究では、第一に、近時の立法理学の議論から逃れてきた法の執行過程、即ち法形成-法執行-事後改善に至る一連の時間的幅を持つ法の実現プロセスの正統性確保の原理を抽出する。第二に、法の現実(実践)における主体面での拡散と多元化(私化・グローバル化)と、実施面での統治手法の精緻化・範囲拡大(制裁・法執行とアーキテクチャによる統治の拡大)の中で変容する「法」概念を再定位する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore principles for ensuring legitimacy in globalized policy-making and administrative processes, particularly in law enforcement. Coincidentally, the timing of this research project coincided with the COVID19, and in response to the melting down of law enforcement in the COVID19, the research project (1) clarifying the principles for ensuring legitimacy in the law enforcement process, and (2) positing the concept of 'law'(undergoing transformation) in the diffuse situation of the subject and the reality (practice) of the law. The results of this research highlighted a new challenge ("digisprudence" in the digital society), which itself is an outcome of this research and establishes the basis for further development of the 'enforcement studies'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的側面として、国際的に拡がったレジスプルーデンス運動が司法と立法の関係への問題を提起する一方で、グローバル化する「法」の実現過程を現在まで等閑視してきた点がある。法の執行段階における済し崩し的な緩和が各法分野をまたいで広範に広がりつつある現状を踏まえるならば、「法」を担う主体の拡散とその手法の普遍化に即して、統治の手法としての「法」の位置付けと「法」的統制の限界を検討する必要は極めて大きい。
実践的側面として、COVID19下における「感染を通じた統治」の変容と、デジタル化の進展に伴う新たな執行統制原理の必要性が可視化された点がある。
これら課題を法哲学的見地から取り上げたのが本研究である。