State Neutrality in the age of globalization: re-evaluating its foundation and implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Kotaro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00585185)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中立性 / リベラリズム / グローバル化 / 卓越主義 / 多文化主義
Outline of Research at the Start
リベラリズムは「異なる善き生の構想に対し、国家は中立的でなければならない」と主張してきた。本研究は、この中立性の要請の理論的根拠と射程を再検討し、グローバル化に伴う社会の多元化の進行に対して中立性が有する含意を明らかにする。中立性の要請自体は広く受容されているが、一方でその定式化、根拠、含意は不明確なままにされてきた。本研究では、中立性に関する既存の定式化と正当化を批判 した上でより的確な定式化を析出・正当化し、中立的な国家は宗教、文化をはじめとする多様な善き生の構想に対しいかに振舞うべきかを、宗教的免除(exemption)や言語政策といった具体的文脈に即して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liberalism generally endorses the principle of neutrality, which tells state to be neutral among various conception of the good. The aim of this research is to examine the philosophical basis of this principle and explore its implication. The research examined prior arguments for accommodating the neutrality principle and perfectionism, especially Matthew Kramer's aspirational perfectionism. After careful examination, I found that his liberal perfectionism has several serious difficulties. Rejecting previous arguments, I submitted 'disagreggation approach' for neutrality. According to it, neutrality is not a single principle but a bundle of several normative requirements, such as inclusion, ethical integrity. As a result, you can accept some perfectionistic policies if those requirements are satisfied. In other words, you can endorse liberal neutrality and perfectionism at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リベラリズム自体については、国内外ともに膨大な研究が存在する。だが中立性概念を主題として論じるものは国内にはほぼ存在しないといってよく、本研究はその欠落を埋める意義がある。さらに、芸術やスポーツへの助成のような卓越主義的な政策、喫煙規制のようなパターナリスティックな政策と、リベラリズムが両立可能なのか、というごく身近な実践的論点にも、本研究関連性を有する。さらに移民政策のようなグローバルな文脈における中立性への含意を考察するものは国際的にも少なく、その意味でこの研究には意義があると考える。