| Project/Area Number |
20K13302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Yohei 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50779121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 奴隷的拘束からの自由 / 意に反する苦役の禁止 / 現代的奴隷制 / アメリカ合衆国憲法修正第13条 / 日本国憲法第18条 / 奴隷制 / 奴隷制廃止 / 意に反する苦役 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,「働き方改革関連法」や「外国人技能実習生制度」のように《 現代的奴隷制 》と批判される法制度が問題となっている。特に,これら制度と,日本国憲法第18条前段が保障する《 奴隷的拘束からの自由 》との憲法適合性は,まさに人の生存にかかわる深刻な人権問題となっている。しかし,これまでの日本の憲法学は,奴隷的拘束の意味を抽象的かつ身体的自由の問題として捉えてきたため,この問題を真正面から検討することができていない。 そこで,本研究では,憲法第18条前段の由来とされるアメリカ合衆国憲法修正第13条が,奴隷制廃止「後」のアメリカ社会でいかなる意義を有していたのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies how the Thirteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution was used as a norm in American society from 1865, when slavery was abolished, to the beginning of the twentieth century. By analyzing legislation and case law from the same period, this study shows that the Thirteenth Amendment was not only directly significant in abolishing slavery, but also provided the basis for the creation of individuals with economic independence and the citizenship that came with it. In addition, it was shown that the Thirteenth Amendment had significance as a legal foundation for the suppression of forced labor and human trafficking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
修正第13条が有する現代的意義を明らかにする本研究の成果は,日本国憲法第18条が保障する「奴隷的拘束からの自由」および「意に反する苦役の禁止」の具体的意義を検討するための視座を提供するものである。このような本研究の成果によって,これまで具体的に解釈が深められてこなかった日本国憲法第18条の解釈を深めることが可能となり,ひいては「労働のあり方」を巡る現代的問題を人権の観点から検討する可能性を拓くことができる。