Access to Court Records through IT Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuichi  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80749614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords民事訴訟制度 / 司法制度 / 民事訴訟記録 / 裁判所の役割 / 民事訴訟の役割 / 訴訟の役割 / 訴訟記録へのアクセス / 裁判手続のIT化 / アメリカ / 紛争解決
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我が国では「裁判手続のIT化」が議論されており、オンラインでの申立てなどが検討されている。こうして電子的に作成された訴訟記録へのアクセスは如何にあるべきなのか。IT化された訴訟記録にオンラインを通じて第三者がアクセスすることに対しては、これまでの紙ベースでの訴訟記録の閲覧とは異なる扱いがなされるべきなのか。
こうした問題を念頭に本研究は、米英との比較法的アプローチにより、誰に対し、どのような訴訟記録に、どのようなアクセスを認めるべきなのか、具体的な検討を行う。それだけでなく、裁判の役割やプライバシーといった要素の意味を再検討し、それらの関係性のあるべき姿についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined access to civil court records (or court documents), taking into account the role of IT technology, with a focus on the situations in the United States and England, and revealed two things as follows; 1. In the United States, court records are presumed to be public, and the access is generally permitted. However, regarding the use of IT technology for public access, there are jurisdictions which adopt a cautious approach, while it is promoted as a means to enhance the public access to court records. 2. In England, access to court documents through IT technology appears to be less developed. However, under the principle of open justice, the scopoe of the access is determined accoring to the persons who try to access and the kinds of documents they try to access.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が検討した民事訴訟記録へのアクセスのあり方は、イングランドにおいて「オープン・ジャスティス」の問題として議論されているように、民主主義社会における司法部の透明性確保という問題に直結する問題である。さらにこの問題は、アメリカで理解されているように、表現の自由という個人の権利とも関係性がある。こうした点について検討を行った本研究は、我が国における司法の透明性確保、および表現の自由のあり方にも示唆を与えるものといえる。