Project/Area Number |
20K13307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 法思想史 / 法哲学 / 自然法 / 近世ドイツ / イマニュエル・カント / クリスティアン・トマジウス / 所有 / 占有 / カント / 所有権 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題の目的は、18世紀ドイツにおける法学と哲学との学際的影響関係を、イマニュエル・カント『人倫の形而上学』(1797年)を通じて明らかにすることにある。カントは同書において法学文献をほとんど引用しておらず、どこから法的知識を得たのかを詳らかにしていない。このため、カントが自然法の講義で用いたアッヘンヴァルの『自然法』と比較することが試みられている。しかし、アッヘンヴァルの学説とカントの法論とのあいだには重要な相違がみられ、カントがアッヘンヴァルの学説を基礎にしたとは言い難い。そこで、法論の正確な理解のためにも、カントが参照した法学文献を、当時の史料や理論の相互比較を通じて特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically identifies the legal literature referred to by the 18th century German philosopher Immanuel Kant in the Doctrine of Right of his Metaphysics of Morals, thereby revealing the interdisciplinary exchange between law and philosophy at the time. The results of the study reveal that Kant extensively consulted the legal literature of his time and was influenced by the views of certain jurists. Influences from prominent jurists such as Christian Thomasius (1655-1728) were identified, as well as influences from jurists such as Karl Wilhelm Robert (1740-1803), whose work is not currently the focus of attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、哲学者イマニュエル・カントが『人倫の形而上学』の法論において参照した法学文献を特定し、当時の学際活動の一端を解明したことである。その法学文献の中には、現在ではあまり知られていないものも含まれていることが確認された。今後のカント研究にあたっては、調査対象となる文献を拡張する必要があると推測される。また本研究成果の社会的意義として、現代社会において学際研究の重要性が増している中、カントをひとつの手本として参照する可能性を提示することができた。