Legal Nature of Organizational Norms in Administrative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Funato Kohei  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (70802651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行政組織法 / 組織規範 / 裁判規範性 / 帰属 / 行政行為
Outline of Research at the Start
行政法学の重要な課題として、組織規範の法としての特質を解明することが挙げられる。本研究は、日本法において組織規範の特質として挙げられる、「組織規範は裁判規範性を持たない」、「組織規範は自然人の行為を行政主体へと帰属させる」という二つの特質が、組織規範に結合するか、結合するとしてそれはいかなる理論構成においてか、結合することの帰結はいかなるものか、を検討することで、前記の課題の遂行を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important tasks in administrative jurisprudence is to clarify the characteristics of organizational norms as law. This study aims to accomplish the task by examining whether the two characteristics of organizational norms in Japanese law, namely, "organizational norms do not have judicial normativity" and "organizational norms attribute the acts of natural persons to administrative entities," can be combined with organizational norms, and if so, in what theoretical structure, and what the consequences of such a combination are. As a result, I found that these two natures can be combined with organizational norms, but even so, these two natures may not be specific to organizational norms(meaning, these two natures may note be characteristics).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の通り。すなわち、組織規範の特質として挙げられるものが組織規範に結合するかどうか、するとしてその理由は何か、という、これまでの議論で十分に論じられていなかった点を比較法研究により解明し、従来の議論の欠缺を埋めることができた。本研究の社会的意義は次の通り。すなわち、本研究により、裁判において組織規範違反が問題とされる範囲・理由を検討することが可能になったため、組織規範の扱いに関する今後の裁判実務を肯定・否定し、その理由を検討するための基礎が提供された。