| Project/Area Number |
20K13311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAKI Ryoya 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (90836040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 水道民営化 / フリント水道危機 / 地方自治 / 環境的正義 / 水道事業の民営化 / 水への人権 / 民主的統制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本において水道民営化を促進する改正水道法が成立したことを受けて、水道民営化を支える法制度が住民の要求への応答可能性を持つものか否かを検証するために、アメリカで発生した水道汚染事件(フリント水道危機)の背景をなす法制度の分析を行う。 その際、同事件の発生地域が特殊な社会構造(人種的マイノリティおよび貧困層の割合が高い)を有していたことに注意して、あるべき法制度を社会構造との関係のなかで考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the significance of "regulation" by civil society and its functional conditions in ensuring the adequacy of water services after privatization, I investigated and analyzed the water contamination incident that occurred in Flint, Michigan, U.S. (the Flint Water Crisis) and the Michigan State Law that formed the political background of the incident. As a result, it became clear that in order for "regulation" by civil society to function, the challenge is to create institutional conditions that enable representative bodies of residents to respond to their demands, and to form collaboration between residents and experts on a daily basis. This perspective is also useful in evaluating the Japanese legal system and its operation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
民営化を支える法制度に組み込まれる規制を基礎づける理論枠組みとして、ドイツ流の保障国家論が有力に提唱されているが、それに対して、本研究は、アメリカのミシガン州フリント市で発生した水道水汚染事件を手がかりとして、民営化後の水道サービスの適正性確保における市民社会による「規制」の意義とその機能条件を明らかにした。 こうした新たな「規制」アプローチへの注目は、「規制」の多元的な把握を可能にするとともに、民営化された水道事業に対して現に行われている市民による監視や批判を理論的に位置付けることも可能にし、この点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義を見出すことができる。