Review of Administrative Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30825683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行政法 / 行政契約 / 公私協働契約 / 行政私法 / 公私協働 / 継続的事実行為 / PFI契約 / 水道事業 / 意思表示 / 行政法上の一般原則 / 行政組織契約 / 公害防止協定
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、行政が自らの任務を行政契約によって達成してきた。しかし、日本の行政契約論では、個々の行政契約を任務の特性を勘案しつつ分析する各論的作業が行われていない。この結果、総論も一般的・抽象的にどのような契約が締結されるべきかという方向性を打ち出すに留まる。そこで本研究は、領域の特性に応じた望ましい行政契約をドイツ行政法の議論を参照しつつ探究し、行政契約各論を行政法上の一般理論に照らして分野横断的に分析し、行政契約論の法理論化・体系化の基礎を築く。本研究の成果には、行政契約に関する立法論への応用、行政の現場に対する行政契約に関する指針の提示が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop a commonly accepted theory of various types of administrative contracts. As a result, the following three points are clarified. First, Constitutional norms such as the principle of proportionality and the principle of equality always apply to administrative contracts. This is due to the fact that the government agency is one party to the administrative contract. Second, there is no difference in the essence of the various public-private cooperative contracts used by the government for outsourcing. This is due to the fact that the matters to be regulated by public-private cooperative agreements generally have some similarities. Third, i have clarified the matters to be stipulated in public-private cooperative contracts, using actual examples as material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従前深くは検討されてこなかった各種行政契約に通底する理論を分析した点に意義がある。中でも以下の点について明らかにした。
行政契約一般に、憲法上の各種原則が適用されるかにつき議論がなされていた。この問題につき、行政主体が契約の一方当事者であることを根拠として、如何なる場合であっても憲法上の各種原則が適用されることを理論化したことに本研究の意義がある。
各種の公私協働契約については、PFI契約を中心として検討がなされてきたものの横断的な検討はなされてこなかった。この問題につき、各種公私協働契約は、規律すべき事項等が基本的に共通することを明らかにしたことに本研究の意義がある。