Project/Area Number |
20K13314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 個人情報保護法 / 個人情報保護 / 権力分立原理 / 行政法 / 個人情報保護委員会 / 独立性 / 民主的正統性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、個人情報保護法上の独立監督機関の独立性と民主的正統性の関係に焦点を合わせ、独立監督機関が有するべき組織について、①十分性認定の条件としてEU法はいかなる内容を求めているか、②それは日本国憲法が許容している内容と矛盾しないか、を検討する。①に関し、EU諸国や第三国等に関する広範な国際比較研究を行い、②に関し、ドイツ公法学の蓄積を参照しつつ、日本国憲法の具体的な解釈論を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the relationship between independence and democratic legitimacy of independent supervisory bodies under the Personal Data Protection Law, and examines (1) what EU law requires as conditions for an adequacy decision by the European Commission, and (2) whether this is consistent with what the Japanese Constitution allows. It is needless to say that an adequacy decision has major economic and political ramifications, but this does not mean that situations that violate the Japanese Constitution can be allowed to occur. This study aims to contribute to future discussions on personal information protection in Japan by clarifying (1) in concrete terms through an international comparative study and (2) through theoretical reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、上記①②の問いの検討を通じて、国際的な情報移転に係る経済的・政治的なメリットと、わが国の憲法秩序との調和を試みることで、わが国における今後の個人情報保護法制に係る議論に寄与することを目的としていた。①については、EU加盟国や第三国等の分析を進めたものの、その成果を公表するには至っていない。②については、機能的権力分立原理の観点から国法秩序を統一的に把握し、独立監督機関の独立性と民主的正統性の調和を探究しようという方策を採用した。その成果を独立監督機関に応用するには至っていないものの、機能的権力分立原理の具体的な様相については相当程度明らかにすることができた。