Research on public discipline of private sports organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Kouki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60825686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政法 / スポーツ団体 / スポーツ法 / 団体法 / 公法学 / 中央競技団体 / ガバナンスコード / ガバナンス / 正統性
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国のスポーツ振興政策に重要な役割を果たしてきた「スポーツ団体」は、現在度重なる不祥事を原因として、組織運営の適正化が火急の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、「スポーツ振興政策の中核的な役割を担う民間団体」であるスポーツ団体の活動をどのように規律すべきか、という問題の検討を行う。
具体的には、(1)スポーツ団体とはどのような団体であり、また国家は当該団体にいかなる形で関与しているのかを分析したうえで、(2)ドイツ・フランスにおける同種の議論を参照することで、上記の問題の解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the activities of sports organizations should be regulated, referring to examples from other countries (Germany and France).
As a result, I first clarified that the "public-private collaboration theory" in administrative law does not necessarily work well, and that it is necessary to construct a new theoretical framework to replace this theory. Then, by referring to the discussions in civil law and socio-legal studies on other private organizations, I examined the state of governance in sports organizations and the relationship between sports organizations and the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、近時社会的な問題となっていたスポーツ団体のガバナンス問題について、解決のための理論的な視座を提供することができた。
また、本研究の考察を通じて、「従来の行政法理論では十分にカバーしきれなかった領域における国家と私的主体の協働のあり方」を論じるための理論枠組を構築することができた。かかる成果は、スポーツ団体に限らず、「公共性」の高い任務を担う民間団体のガバナンスをめぐる問題一般についても、広く応用することが可能である。