Possibility of Constitutional Principles for rules in the parliament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAESAKO Hiroshi  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50845336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords憲法 / 議会法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、憲法の観点からの議論の蓄積が豊富なドイツ連邦共和国での議会法領域における個別具体的な規律や判例・学説を参照することを通じて、民主制原理や代表原理などの憲法原理からいかなる規範的要請が導かれうるかを解明する。その上で、日独比較により、日本での議会法領域における省察層としての憲法原理の展開可能性を解明することで、議会法の形成に対する憲法規範的統制の可能性を拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①“Constitutional foundations of the principle of proportionality for members in the committee of the Parliament (1)” Yamaguchi Journal of Economics, Business Administrations and Laws, Vol. 69, No. 3 and 4, pp. 39-70. ②“Constitutional foundations of the principle of proportionality for members in the committee of the Parliament (2)” Yamaguchi Journal of Economics, Business Administrations and Laws, Vol. 69, No. 5, pp. 41-71. ③“Constitutional issues on the rules of secondary work and income of Diet Members (1)” Yamaguchi Journal of Economics, Business Administrations and Laws, Vol. 71, No. 5 and 6, pp. 47-67. ④“Constitutional issues on the rules of secondary work and income of Diet Members (2)” Yamaguchi Journal of Economics, Business Administrations and Laws, Vol. 72, No. 1, pp. 83-110. ⑤“Ruling Party and Opposition Party” Law Journal of Japan Institute of Constitutional Law, No. 29, pp. 120-141.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究成果の学術的意義は、会派案分比例原則や議員の副業・副収入規律といった、議院自律権のもと議会に広い裁量が認められる「議会法」分野における規律形成について、その許容範囲を確定・画定する「省察層」として憲法原理から導かれる規範的要請を明らかにする点にある。
また、こうした研究成果によって、議院の「自主性を尊重」しながら、その内部事項に対して憲法規範的観点から統制を加える余地が生まれることとなる。それによって、例えば裁判所による議会運営の規正への道が拓かれることなどが期待されるところ、本研究の研究成果には、現実の社会における議会政の健全化に資するという社会的意義が認められる。