Research on organizational and procedural control over the personal data for the prevention of "terrorism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masato  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30610290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報機関 / プライバシー / 情報収集 / テロ / 議会統制権 / 議会調査委員会 / 組織 / 基本権 / 警察 / 分離原則 / 秘密 / 安全保障アーキテクチャー / テロ対策 / 連邦憲法裁判所 / 個人情報 / 組織法的統制 / 手続的統制 / 監視機関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、特定の国家に属さないグループや、特定の党派に属さない個人が引き起こすテロ事件に対処するための、国の情報収集・管理・利用を取扱う機関(以下、情報機関)のあるべき法理念や、その組織法及び手続上の制御のための法理論を検討する。そして、情報の収集・管理・利用の際に生じうる法的責任構造を明らかにし、情報機関に対する統制を行う組織・制度について、学問的示唆を与えることを目的とする。アメリカとの距離をとりつつも協力する方法をとってきた、ドイツにおける公法上の議論や制度との比較法研究を行うことで、日本の治安維持のための情報管理・利用の法制度や法理論について、新しい研究視角を提示しようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to study the legal discipline of the organization and procedures of national intelligence agencies regarding the handling of personal information collection, management, and use by the state. This study examined Germany as a compare. Although Germany has given a certain legitimacy to secrecy the collection of information for the prevention of terrorism, the Federal Constitutional Court has defined the use of parliamentary inquiry committees as a limited method and its limitations. The fluctuations in German secrecy and public disclosure revealed the challenge of parliamentary control in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロ事件に対処するために、国が一定の情報を収集する重要性及び必要性が夙に指摘される。その一方、この情報の収集・管理・利用は、個人情報保護、プライバシー保護の観点から無限定に許容することはできない。このことは各国同様の問題を抱えている。従来、日本では、この問題について、プライバシー権という権利論として議論が積み重ねられてきた。本研究は、ドイツでの取り組みを参照しつつ、権利論ではなく、統治機構論として検討を行った。そして、情報収集機関の組織・手続の観点により、その収集の限界をいかに画するかについて、議会統制権の問題として、議会調査委員会による限定手法の可能性がありうることを析出した。