| Project/Area Number |
20K13323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2022-2024) Teikyo University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 憲法学 / 契約の自由 / 契約制度の形成 / 指導原理 / 意思自律原理 / 制度的契約 / 契約規制 / 契約条項 / 比較憲法学 / 締約強制 / 自己決定権 / 契約法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近時の私法学においては、国家の介入を否定する従来的な契約自由の考え方に代わって国家の規律を積極的に要請する契約理論が提唱されており、契約規制のあり方も変容しつつある。しかしながら、憲法学は、司法審査の局面を中心として、契約法の現代的展開に応じた憲法解釈の指針を十分に提示できていない。こうした課題を解消するために、本研究では、主にアメリカ及びドイツの議論を手がかりに、従来的枠組みを超えた契約自由概念の構想可能性に関心を寄せつつ、憲法上の契約自由の意味内容・法規範性について考察を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have examined the normative content of freedom of contract in order to respond to the modern development of contract law and contractual regulations. Traditionally, the principle of autonomy of will has been regarded as the core guiding principle to govern contracts. However, guiding principles of freedom of contract vary depending on spheres where contracts are made,and the formation of contract systems is required to conform to those guiding principles.Therefore, this research has concluded that rather than positioning the principle of autonomy of will as the core guiding principle in all spheres of contracts, freedom of contract shall be reinterpreted as the right to demand the formation of an appropriate contract system based on the constitutional guiding principles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
契約規制の内容は契約領域に応じて多様であるものの、その契約規制に関する憲法的規律のあり方については、十分な検討が行われてこなかった。本研究は、契約の自由は「憲法上の指導原理を踏まえた適切な契約制度の形成を求める権利」を保障するものと解することで、契約規制の多様な展開に適切に対応するための規範的枠組みを提示しており、そこに一定の学術的意義を見出すことができると考えられる。また、私人間の契約に関する各種の問題(消費者契約、インフラ・サービス契約など)について、憲法の観点からさらに掘り下げた考察が求められることを明確にしたことも、本研究の社会的意義として挙げられる。