Project/Area Number |
20K13325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2021-2022) Teikyo University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA HALUNA 慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任准教授 (10761645)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医師 / プロフェッション / 公衆衛生 / COVID-19 / 公衆衛生法制 / 医プロフェッション / 憲法 / 医事法 / 職業選択の自由 / 生存権 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 職業倫理 / 医療プロフェッション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、フランス法との比較において、医師の公衆衛生の実施における機能を具体的に 理解し、医師職の憲法上の位置づけを明らかにすることによって、医師の公共的な職責と、 医師が職業選択および営業においてこうむる特別な規制と特権との連関を構造的に理解する ことを目的とする。すなわち、職業の公共性に考慮した職業選択の自由論の可能性を、公衆 衛生の実施を担う職責を負った医師職について、具体的かつ理論的に探究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the constitutional position of physicians as part of the profession theory in the constitution, by comparing with French law, considering that physicians enjoy privileges in their business on the one hand and are subject to special regulations on the other hand, because they bear the responsibility as frontline actors for improving public health. The COVID-19 outbreak in 2020 involved them more than ever in infectious disease control, which resulted from the establishment and change of the health crisis legislations. Their role to imprement State's measures and to guide people in a scientifically correct direction has been emphasised accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題には2つの意義がある。まず学術上の意義として、公衆衛生の向上増進(憲法25条2項)における医師の地位は、表現の自由の保障のためのジャーナリストの地位、裁判を受ける権利の保障のための弁護士の地位などとは異なり、憲法学において主要な研究対象とはされてこなかったところ、医師の職責を憲法学の観点から整理することは、憲法上のプロフェッション論の進化に寄与しうる。次に実務に対する意義として、任意加入の職業団体による統制が限定的である日本においては、憲法を基盤として医師の職責を明らかにすることで、全医師に共通する職業倫理の形成の議論に寄与し、保健医療実務の適正化にもつなげることができると考えた。