| Project/Area Number |
20K13326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Nobuki 立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50756608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 司法 / アメリカ憲法 / アメリカ民事訴訟法 / 比較憲法 / 違憲審査 / カナダ憲法 / クラス・アクション / 団体訴訟 / 憲法訴訟 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本国憲法下での司法の特徴を、概ね同時代のアメリカ連邦司法が経験した変化と比較対照することで、浮かび上がらせることを目的とする。その際、テクニカルな民事手続の規律に着目する点に、憲法学の研究としては新規性がある。アメリカで20世紀中葉以降にみられた訴訟法的規律の変化は、司法制度全体、違憲審査制の在り方とも連関している。そのこと自体、さらに連関の意義、射程を明確にするべく、アメリカ法に関する認識を深めるとともに、その成果を日本法と突き合わせる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the characteristics of the judiciary under the Japanese Constitution by comparing it to the transformation that the U.S. federal courts experienced during a contemporaneous period. The differences between the U.S. and Japanese judiciaries are so profound when viewed in detail that a glance would be enough to perceive the difficulties accompanying the comparison. In this study, I first select the issues to be examined on the Japanese law side. Then, I aimed to grasp the characteristics of the Japanese judiciary by way of comparison with some aspects of American law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在外国民審査訴訟の最高裁大法廷判決(最大判2022年5月25日民集76巻4号711頁)のように、世上注目される素材を論評する機会を得たことから、本研究の意義を国内の憲法学会に示す機会には恵まれた。ただし、そのような具体的機会以前に、筆者のアメリカ法研究に対しても、憲法学会からの関心は存在していたので、現在は、先行して形成されていた関心への応答という段階にある。本研究期間中の以上のような展開は、本研究が憲法学会に受容され、意義を認められていることを示唆する。