Tax Avoidance with Contingent Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hombu Katsuhiro  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20835855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords条件付取得対価 / 租税回避 / 会社法 / 所得分類 / 課税繰延
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、わが国では、他者から財産を取得する際、その対価として、支払いに条件を付けた「条件付取得対価」を活用する場合がみられる。この条件付取得対価は、対価を支払う時期を調整したり、所得種類を転換するために用いられる可能性がある。しかし、現在のわが国の税法は、このような対価について明確なルールを定めていないことから、租税回避の道具として濫用される恐れがある。
そこで、本研究は、条件付取得対価の租税回避問題について、既に「条件付取得対価」が普及しているアメリカ法を参照し、商法・会社法及び会計上の位置づけや基礎的な課税理論を明らかにした上で、対策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently there have been cases where "contingent consideration" is used as consideration for the acquisition of property in Japan, with conditions attached to the payment. This contingent consideration may be used to adjust the timing of payment or to change the type of income. However, the current tax law in Japan does not provide clear rules for this type of consideration, and there is a risk that it may be abused as a tool for tax avoidance.
Therefore, this study examines the tax avoidance problem of contingent consideration by referring to U.S. law, where "contingent consideration" is already prevalent, and examines countermeasures after clarifying its position and basic taxation theory under the Commercial Code, Companies Act, and accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「条件付取得対価」を題材に、租税回避への対処方法の検討を行った。わが国は条件付取得対価に関する法整備が十分に行われていない一方で、条件付取得対価に対するビジネス上の需要は着実に増えている。本研究は、条件付取得対価の利用を通じた問題が現実に生じる前に、先手を打ってわが国に適切な立法を行うための基礎的な研究を行った。
また、ビジネスにおいて税法は商法・会社法学や会計学と密接な関係を持っているが、本研究は、研究の初期段階からこれらの隣接領域を積極的に研究対象として取り込むことで、これらの知見を条件付取得対価に関する立法に反映させることを試みた。