The Development Process of the Ecosystem Approach as an International Norm: With particular Focus on the Antarctic and Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Osamu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (90772731)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生態系アプローチ / 統合的管理 / 累積的影響 / 保護区 / 南極条約体制 / 北極評議会 / 生態系 / 生態学 / 南極 / 北極 / 海洋法 / 生物多様性 / 南極海洋生物資源保存条約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生態系に配慮して統合的に人間活動を管理する方法である、①生態系アプローチの存立基盤(=それが国際的に有効に機能する条件)を明らかにし、②国際規範としての生態系アプローチの内容およびその適用範囲の変遷を国際的な文書を用いて明らかにするとともに、③生態系アプローチを国際的に実施していく上での国際法的課題を抽出する、という三つの課題につき、南極条約体制(とりわけ南極海洋生物資源保存条約)と北極(とりわけ北極評議会と2018年中央北極海無規制公海漁業防止条約)における取組を中心的な素材としつつ、検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the ecosystem approach, an international norm recently attracting academic interests in the context of negotiation of BBNJ new agreement, this research revealed the components of the ecosystem approach and also identified specific international rules and institutions that contribute to achieving "integrated management," the most challenging component of the ecosystem approach in light of existing international law. Moreover, this research to a certain degree revealed challenges in implementing these international rules and institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として、第一に、これまで生態系アプローチは抽象的な理念の内容が注目されがちであったところ、そうした理念を実現するための具体的な国際法の規則や制度との連関が重要であるという視点を提示できたこと、第二に、生態系アプローチの一構成要素である、統合的管理という座標軸に個別の具体的な国際法の規則や制度を位置づけられたこと、そして第三に、そうした国際法の規則や制度を実施していく上での課題を一定程度明らかにし得たこと、の3点が挙げられる。こうした知見は、今後生態系アプローチを実現する制度設計、制度運用を考える上で有益であると考えられる。