Legal Pluralism and Conflict of Laws: Reflection on the Method of "la prise en consideration" in Family Matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kato Shiho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60825602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抵触法(国際私法) / 国際民事手続法 / グローバル法多元主義 / 考慮(データ理論) / 宗教規範・慣習規範 / イスラーム金融 / 人権デュー・ディリジェンス法 / イスラム金融 / 公法(強行的適用法規)の考慮 / 宗教規範の考慮 / 国際私法(抵触法) / 法多元主義 / 外国法の考慮
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の社会では、国境を越えた人の移動の活発化により家族関係が複雑化し、特に自らの属する集団の宗教規範・慣習規範を維持する移民の家族関係を巡り、国家法と非国家法とが併存する法多元的な状況が生じている。従来、国際的な法律関係(国際結婚など)について適用される法を決定する抵触法(国際私法)において、非国家法規範は法ではないと考えられてきたところ、近時、多文化主義的な共生という観点から、非国家法規範を事実として「考慮」するという方法が注目を集めている。本研究は、「考慮」という方法の理論的明確化を行い、家族関係を巡る国際民事紛争における宗教規範・慣習規範の処理方法の提示を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has shown that, based on an idea of global legal pluralism, according to which state law and non-state norms co-exist with each other, not only foreign regulatory law but also religious or customary norms and foreign private law other than the one designated as applicable law could be taken into account under the method of “la prise en cosideration” or “Datum-Theorie”. In addition, analyzing the traditional and recent discussions in foreign countries on the method of consideration, the research has also attempted at clarifying the meaning, justification and conditions of the method of consideration, which has not been discussed thoroughly in Japan until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本では正面から議論されてこなかった、考慮という方法の具体的内容(正統化根拠、対象、要件)について、本格的に検討するものであり、法多元的な状況の下でその有用性が指摘されている、考慮という方法を巡る国内の議論の今後の発展に寄与するものである。また、従来日本でも議論されてきた外国規制法との関係だけでなく、移民時代においてますます法多元な状況が進展する中では、宗教規範・慣習規範といった非国家法規範との関係でも、考慮という方法が新たな有用性を有することを、具体的事例を踏まえつつ明らかにするものとして、このテーマに関する国際的な議論の発展にも、一定の貢献を果たすものと位置付けられる。