Law and Practice of Counseling Support for the Elderly: An Empirical Study with Reference to Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2020)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90706764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会保障法 / 介護保険 / ドイツ / 社会福祉 / 相談援助 / 相談支援 / 高齢社会 / 高齢者 / 介護保険法 / 社会法学 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はドイツにおける相談支援の制度と実態に着目して、高齢者が必要とする支援の内容を明らかにし、複数のサービス主体が相互に協力し合って支える仕組みを明らかにする。近年動きがあるドイツの状況を明らかにしつつ、高齢者らがどのように支援されているか具体的に提示する本研究によって、日本における高齢者支援の法政策研究に参照すべき知見を構築する。
また、本研究は地域包括ケアシステムの構築において地域包括支援センターが担うべき役割を提示する。介護保険制度が行ってきた実務を整理しつつ、増大する負担のなかで地域包括支援センターが行うべき支援は何か、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a legal system that ensures steady implementation of consultation support in Japan's community-based comprehensive care system, focusing on consultation support necessary for the elderly to live in the community, and referring to the law and actual situation of consultation support in Germany. In Japan, the duties of community comprehensive support centers are diverse, and it is difficult to provide consultation support, which is individualized support. In Germany, support is provided in combination with legal systems such as the Care Act and the Home Act, and care counselors at care support centers provide individual and intervention-type consultation support. Although the study period had to be extended by one year due to the Corona disaster, this study examined Germany based on the field survey and examined the legal system for building intervention-type support in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本で求められている高齢者に対する相談支援をどこがどのように提供できるのか明らかにするために、ドイツ介護保険法における相談支援の制度と実態の解明と、日本への示唆の導出を目指した。具体的には、ドイツ介護保険を中心に、ドイツにおける相談支援制度を広く検討して論文にした。また、高齢社会において必要な相談支援を構想するために、日本における相談支援体制を確認し、社会保障における相談支援の実際について論文を公表した。本研究では、ドイツの実践を確認するために現地調査を行い、相談支援を行う専門職・専門機関の実践を理解することによって、文献研究による考察を深めた。