Labor-management dialogue system for ensuring fair treatment for workers who became ill or injured
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50757515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働者の健康管理 / 傷病予防 / コロナ禍 / テレワーク / 使用者の健康管理義務 / 労働者の傷病 / 社会経済委員会 / 労働医 / 安全衛生労働条件委員会 / 労使対話
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「傷病に陥った労働者の意思を適切にくみ取りつつも、その傷病の状態および就業能力に応じた適正な処遇を実現できるような労使対話システムを構築することができないか?」という問いを設定し、その問いに対し一定の示唆を得るため、フランスにおける実証的調査を行う。フランスでは、傷病に陥った労働者の処遇決定の際に、労働組合以外にも多くの機関が介入することが制度化されており、それが結果的に労使対話を促進する機能も果たしている。そこで本研究では、これら機関にインタビュー調査を行い、関与の実態について詳細に明らかにするとともに、これら機関の働きが、どのように労使対話の促進に寄与しているのかを分析したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coronavirus pandemic has brought about major changes in labor management, including telework, and along with this, there are also signs of changes in the way workers' health is managed. In telework, work is performed in a space that is not closely monitored by the employer, such as the worker's home. Therefore, how to manage health in such situations has emerged as an issue. Some companies seem to be taking measures such as asking employees to report on their work environments at home and other places when they come to the office, and creating opportunities to discuss improvements. Additionally, as more and more people are seeking more flexible working styles and are adopting freelance rather than employment, health management may become more difficult in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍を経て、テレワークなど就労の在り方が大きく変わったが、使用者の監視の行き届かない場所での就労が行われることが多くなることで、新たな健康管理上の課題が生じていることが明らかとなった。労働者のオフィス通勤の際に、自宅等の作業環境に関する状況の報告を求めたり、改善方法につき議論する場を設けるなどの工夫をしている企業もみられるようである。本研究にはこのような状況を明らかにすることができたという意義がある。もっとも、より抽象的なレベルにおいて、以上のような状況下で労働者の健康管理という側面における労使対話の状況がどのように変化しているのかについては、今後も分析するべき学術的課題として残った。