To promote the development and operation of a theory of multi-agency collaboration under the leadership of the Family Court.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAI AOI  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (90707978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少年司法 / 連携 / 非行 / 主体的克服 / 少年非行 / 支援 / 多機関連携 / 家庭裁判所調査官 / 機関連携 / 少年の成長発達保障 / 少年のニーズ / ソーシャルサービス / 犯罪少年処遇 / 家庭裁判所 / 福祉との連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、少年犯罪の実体的解決と再犯・再非行防止の効果的な防止を実現することを目的とする。現在、法政審議会において、少年法適用年齢の引下げとともに少年・若者に対する刑事司法のあり方が検討されており、その中で、福祉や医療との連携のあり方が議論されている。但し、法制審議会及び学界において司法における福祉的支援をいかに展開するのかについては必ずしも見解の一致があるわけではない。そこで、本研究は少年と社会の双方に利益となる犯罪に対する解決策として、家裁における多機関連携のあり方について、フランスの少年係判事及び少年司法保護局の制度及び運用に示唆を得ながら検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's juvenile justice system, the project aims to enhance support for juvenile recovery by working with multiple agencies and professions.In the field of juvenile justice, the need for such a system has also been emphasized. Now, at the procedural stage of the family court, cooperation with the private sector has not progressed. In addition, cooperation with child guidance centers and welfare and educational institutions is hampered by a lack of mutual understanding.
To solve the above issues in Japan, collaboration in French juvenile justice was analyzed. The French juvenile justice system has special institutions. Especially, the Juvenile Justice and Probation Department(PJJ), an agency specializing in helping juveniles recover, has been established within the Ministry of Justice. PJJ takes an active role in multi-agency coordination. In this way, clarifying the division of roles and responsibilities is an important essence in collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非行少年の社会復帰に向けた連携のあり方については、アメリカ、ドイツなど、海外との比較法研究も盛んである。本研究は、フランスにおける制度との比較を行った点で学術的意義がある。フランスとの比較研究を通じて、日本でも司法機関が主体となって連携を進めていく方法につき、新たな知見を提供した。また、その際、家庭裁判所調査官が連携を進めていく上での、責任主体の定め方および書類の作り方につき提案を行っているという点で、実装的である。
さらに、本研究では、司法と福祉の連携の在り方を、非行のある少年にフォーカスし、「家庭裁判所が連携を主導する」意義を、処分決定との関係から明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。