Researches on the Incentive Structure regarding Corporate Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukamizu Daisuke  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群社会基盤研究所, 特任教授 (10865025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業犯罪 / ガバナンス / コンプライアンス / インセンティブ / インセンティブ設計 / 組織風土 / アジャイル / アジャイル・ガバナンス / Incentive Structure
Outline of Research at the Start
企業犯罪の分野では、法人内部に情報が集中しており、外部者がこれにアクセスし、分析することは通常困難である。また、高度かつ複雑化しているグローバルビジネスにおいては、ビジネスの内容自体や関連する意思決定も国際化・複雑化しており、関連する証拠がどこにどのような状態で存在するのかを検察当局のリソースのみで分析することには限界がある。本研究は、このような問題認識を背景として、企業自身に抑止・摘発活動を行わせることの有用性に着目し、企業みずからがコンプライアンス体制を整備し、不正を発見し、それを捜査当局に報告するとともに再発防止策を構築・実施することを積極的に促すインセンティブ構造を研究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the incentive structures that encourage companies to prevent and detect corporate crime, I summarize the results of my research, focusing on the effectiveness of compliance programs.
Specifically, I had continuous discussions with Prof. Jennifer Arlen, who studies corporate crime from the perspective of law and economics, Mr. Daniel Kahn, who was involved in the development of the US Department of Justice's compliance guidelines, and Prof. Eugene Soltes, who analyzes compliance programs from the perspective of economics and data science. Based on the results of these discussions, We had the Agile Governance Symposium in April 2022, and the 4th White Collar Crime Workshop in October of the same year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業活動の複雑化やデジタル化、グローバル化に伴い、企業犯罪や企業の不正を外部からの観察によって発見、摘発することは益々困難になっており、企業犯罪に実効的に対処するためには、企業自身に犯罪や不正の予防や摘発を促すためのインセンティブ設計を構築することが必要である。この観点からは、米国における企業犯罪のアプローチが非常に参考になるところ、本研究により、米国において企業犯罪を様々な視点で分析する研究者や実務家との継続的な議論やその結果を発表するシンポジウム等を通じ、インセンティブストラクチャーの理解を深めるとともに、その必要性や有用性を日本の研究者、実務家や企業関係者と広く共有することができた。