Is detention following illegal arrest allowed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koura Miho  岡山大学, 法務学域, 教授 (80547282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逮捕 / 勾留 / 違法逮捕 / 再逮捕 / 逮捕前置主義 / 逮捕・勾留 / 身体拘束
Outline of Research at the Start
実務においては、逮捕が違法であっても、身体拘束の継続が許される場合がある。本研究は、(1)違法な逮捕は後の身体拘束の継続にいかなる影響を及ぼすのか、(2)違法の程度によっては身体拘束の継続が許されるとすれば、その違法の程度の評価はどのような指標に基づいてなされるかという点を明らかにしようとするものである。捜査の必要性と身体の自由の保障との間の先鋭な対立は実務の中にあり、この問題については実務の運用を前提とした議論が従来なされてきた。本研究では、実務の蓄積と知見を十分に踏まえつつ、また、違法収集証拠排除法則に係る議論を参考にして、上記の問題に関する理論的検討を深め、実務と理論の架橋を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Article 207(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure prescribes the rule that requires arrest before detention. Arrest is an inherently dangerous procedure and so arrest is allowed only for a short period of time and its legality must be reviewed to continue restrain.
The rule has the function of uniting arrest with detention. This function requires a strict examination of illegal arrest and protects suspects from illegal restraints.
Also, it is necessary to consider a relation of preceding arrest and re-arrest, and if preceding arrest is united with re-arrest, re-arrest should not be allowed. Allowing re-arrest when preceding arrest and re-arrest are seen as an united procedure is nothing more than the judiciary overlooking the continuation of the illegal procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
違法逮捕後の勾留の可否や違法逮捕後の再勾留の許容性については、これらが許容される場合があるという実務が先行してきた。このことについて、まず、裁判例と先行研究の精査を通じて、逮捕前置主義の意義について試論を示した。そして、違法逮捕後の再逮捕が許容され得る場面について、違法な手続の継続と打切りという観点から一定の指針を示した。