| Project/Area Number |
20K13348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 現代型詐欺 / 実行の着手 / 財産犯罪 / 詐欺罪 / 準詐欺罪 / 窃盗罪 / 電子計算機使用詐欺罪 / 詐欺罪における錯誤 / 準詐欺 / 特殊詐欺 / 財産的損害 / 補助金等不正受交付罪 / 故意 / 錯誤 / 准詐欺罪 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
特殊詐欺に代表される近時の詐欺手法には、従前の詐欺関連犯罪にはない特徴が見られる。本研究では、新たな特徴を持つ詐欺関連犯罪を現代型詐欺として位置付け、この現代型詐欺に対して現行の刑事司法が十分かつ適正に対応できているどうかを調査し、問題の生じている領域に対して解釈論上の解決提案を行うものである。下記(1)(2)(3)の研究は、現代型詐欺に対する処罰の適正化を図ることを目的に、従来の刑法解釈論を発展させるものであるが、同時に、解釈論による対応の限界を示すものである。その成果は、今後、法改正の提案につながることが見込まれる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research consists of studies on a) the commencement of execution, b) the requirement of mistake in fraud, and c) the use of quasi-fraud. The study a) states that in theft, the commencement of execution is recognized when the actor begins to attack the physical and psychological barriers that the victim has set up against the property, and in computer fraud, the commencement of execution is recognized when the actor begins to work on the victim's computer. The study b) identifies the problem of proving mistake in multiple fraud. The study summarized the problems of proving mistake in the case of multiple fraud and proposed that a substantive legal approach should be adopted based on the comparative legal findings. The study c) proposed that there is theoretical room to broaden the scope of the crime.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、現代型詐欺がもたらす刑罰法規適用に際する問題点を抽出し、その解決策を提案するものである。現代型詐欺は、複雑に組織化され、手口も多様化し、被害者が多数にのぼりやすいという各種の特徴を持っており、その規制の遅れは、社会における大きな損害を伴うものである。本研究成果により、現行刑法によって現代型詐欺に対応できる限界点を示すことで、どのような場合に備えて立法手当が必要になることも同時に示されることとなる。